Free shipping for orders over 35 euros

Privacy Policy

1. General

1.1. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Data Policy”) describes the method of collecting data from the website thenutlers.com, the Company’s use of such data and the terms and conditions of use of this website. This Data Policy refers exclusively to your personal data, which you provide to the Company during the course of placing your order on this website, so that you will know our purpose in processing it, the category of recipients and the procedures you may follow to exercise your legal rights.

1.2. Personal Data means any information relating to a data subject, i.e. any information relating to any natural person to whom the data relates and whose identity is known or can be ascertained. Such data, as defined by the Law and related provisions, consists of, for example, name, address, date of birth, gender, mobile phone number, email address as well as usage data, such as username, password and IP address.

1.3. The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679), any more specific national and European legislation relating to certain sectors, the relevant Greek legislation in force on the protection of personal data, as well as on the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (N. 3471/2006 , as applicable) and the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA). Any subsequent change to this regulatory framework will be discussed herein.

1.4. For any clarification, question or legal claim regarding your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you may contact us at any time by sending a request to our Customer Service Department and referencing your request as “privacy”, either by email to hello@thenutlers.com or by sending a written letter to the address of the Company’s registered office.

2. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

2.1. The Company designed the website thenutlers.com in such a way that its users can visit it without having to reveal their identity, unless they wish to do so. Visitors to the website are asked to provide their personal data only in case they want to order a product(s), register on the website and/or send an email to hello@thenutlers.com .
If you are simply browsing our online store, no personal information is requested from you by the Company. However, while you are browsing or using the services offered by thenutlers.com, the Company collects and processes browsing data through cookies related solely to your purchasing habits.

2.2. The categories of personal data that the Company collects and processes while you visit/browse the Website and Online Store thenutlers.com are as follows:

(a) we collect the necessary Personal Data, which, in accordance with the Law and the Terms of Use, are deemed necessary in order to complete, execute and ship your order. These include, but are not limited to, First and Last Name, E-mail Address, Phone Number (landline and mobile), Shipping Address (street, city, postal code, country), Billing Address and Payment Information, such as the Credit/Debit Card details, etc. and the Document Type you want us to issue (Receipt or Invoice). In case you request the issuance of an Invoice, you will be asked for company details, such as Company Name, Greek tax identification number (TIN), Local tax office, Type of Business, Address of its registered office, as well as Phone Numbers (landline and mobile).

(b) we collect your First and Last Name, E-mail address, Password, Gender and Birth Date when you register with thenutlers.com and open an Account in order to complete your purchases from our online store.

(c) if you provide third-party personal data (e.g. First Name, Last Name, Address, Telephone Number) to thenutlers.com (e.g. in cases of purchase of gifts for a third party), thenutlers.com will protect the Personal Data of the third party in accordance with this Data Policy.

3. Purpose of Collection and Processing of Personal Data

3.1. The personal data you provide while browsing the website thenutlers.com are intended and processed exclusively for the following purposes:

(a) for the completion and execution of the purchase of the products offered by thenutlers.com. Upon completion of your purchase, you will be asked for Personal Data necessary to carry out activities in performance of the contract, such as payment, necessary anti-fraud checks (in cases of credit/debit card payment), billing, shipment of the product and management of any refund,

(b) for the provision of services by thenutlers.com through your registration on the Website and the use of services intended only for Registered Users/Members. Registration on the Website is possible by entering specific Personal Information necessary for the verification of the Identity of the Personal Data Subject and the development of the services offered to registered users. For this purpose, the Company may collect, in connection with each service and its characteristics, the necessary Personal Data for the development of the service requested by the Subject of Personal Data,

(c) for sending the Company’s newsletters and for commercial communication about our products and services, so you are informed about innovations, new arrivals, exclusive products and specials,

(d) for our communication, and the management of your requests through the Customer Service Department,

(e) to improve the services provided. Always with your consent, we may use your contact information in the context of conducting market research and general satisfaction surveys in order to improve our services and relationship with our users.

(f) for the purpose of statistical research and analyses with data in aggregate format in order to understand how users interact with and use the Website thenutlers.com, so as to improve our products and services.
Such data may not be used by any third party without compliance with the applicable provisions.

3.2. We may need to use and retain your personal data for legal and compliance purposes, such as preventing, detecting, or investigating a crime, preventing loss, fraud or any other misuse of our services and IT systems. We may also use your personal data for internal and external control requirements, information security purposes, or to protect or exercise our rights, privacy, security, our property or that of other persons.

4. Recipients of Personal Data and Purpose of Transmission

4.1. Your Personal Data is processed by the Company which holds the status of Personal Data Processor.
For organizational and operational requirements related to the provision of products and services by thenutlers.com, the Company may transmit your personal information to its agents and/or subcontractors for the purpose of supporting, promoting and executing your business relationship with it, but always under conditions that fully ensure that your personal information is not subject to any unlawful processing, i.e. other than for the purpose of transmission in accordance with the above.

4.2. The Company reserves the right to transmit your Personal Data for the above purposes:

(a) to the courier companies with which it cooperates in order to ensure the shipment to you of the products you chose from the Online Store thenutlers.com,

(b) to credit card providers to process your payment in order to ensure the shipment to you of the products you selected from the Online Store thenutlers.com,

(c) to third parties, natural or legal persons, who may provide on behalf of the Company promotional and marketing services for both the Company itself and its products or services,

(d) to our third-party partners who provide technical services, such as hosting and technical support services.
All partners, agents and/or subcontractors have been evaluated and selected by the Company for their proven reliability and ability and all comply with the legislation set out in the above paragraphs.

4.3. The Company will not make available for sale or otherwise transmit or make public the personal details of the Subjects of its website to third parties – except those mentioned above – without the consent of the Subject, except in application of relevant legal orders to and from the competent Judicial, Police and other Administrative Authorities, in response to a lawful request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

5. Processing children’s personal data

The Company will not collect or process personal data of children under the age of 16 unless parental consent has been given, in accordance with applicable legislation. If we become aware that a child’s personal data was accidentally collected, we will delete that data without undue delay.

6. Correction, Modification, or Deletion of Information

Thenutlers.com allows its users to correct, change, supplement, or delete data and information that have been submitted to thenutlers.com. If you choose to delete certain information, the Company will act in such a way as to immediately delete that information from its records. To access, change or delete your personal data, to report problems with the operation of the website or to ask any questions please contact thenutlers.com by e-mail at hello@thenutlers.com .

7. Your legal rights

7.1. As a data subject you have specific legal rights regarding the personal data that the Company collects from you. The Company will respect your rights as they arise from applicable data protection laws, namely the right to withdraw consent, the right of correction, the right of restriction, the right of access, the right of portability, the right to delete, the right to object, the right to lodge a complaint, and so on.

7.2. The Company will try to accommodate your request within 30 days. However, the time limit may be extended for specific reasons relating to the specific legal right or complexity of your request. In order to exercise your legal rights, please contact us in writing, by e-mail to hello@thenutlers.com.

8. Retention of your personal data

8.1. The Company will delete the personal data it collects from you if it is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was originally collected. However, we may be asked to store your personal data for a longer period of time by reason of legislative provisions.

8.2. The Company will not delete all your personal data if you have asked us not to contact you in the future. For that purpose, the Company maintains records containing information about individuals who do not wish to be contacted in the future (e.g. through group e-mail messages).

9. Periodic Changes

Thenutlers.com expands, updates and improves its website and related products and services and likely will update this policy as well. We recommend that you review this process regularly in order to be apprised of any changes to the content of this privacy policy. This policy will be amended from time to time without prior notice to users.

10. Cookies

10.1. The Company adheres to a strict policy to protect the privacy of visitors to the website thenutlers.com.

10.2. Cookies are small text files stored on each of your devices through the use of any browser whenever you visit a website, allowing websites such as thenutlers.com to operate seamlessly and without technical irregularities, collect information on the user’s various selections, identify frequent users, facilitate their access, improve their online experience by storing their preferences as they visit a particular web page. Cookies do not damage users’ devices or the files stored on them.

10.3. The online store thenutlers.com uses cookies to provide specialized services and content that covers the customer’s interests. The above cookies do not contain personally identifiable information. Cookies may be used to inform us, for example, if you have visited our website in the past or if you are a new visitor, to help us identify features of our website that you may be most interested in, to process orders and to allow us to present advertising and educational content related to your interests and needs. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but the customer usually has the ability to set up his/her browser to prevent them. Even without cookies the customer can use most of the services of thenutlers.com.

10.4. On thenutlers.com, the user can set and save their cookie preferences in the __________ field.

10.5. Any changes to this cookie policy will take effect from the time when the revised cookies policy is available on our website.

11.Transaction security

11.1. The Company is committed to ensuring the protection and integrity of the data it collects about the users of its website. It has adopted procedures that protect the personal data that users provide on the website or provide by any other means (e.g. by telephone). These procedures protect user data from any unauthorized access or disclosure, loss or misuse, change, or destruction. They also help to certify that these data are accurate and used correctly.

11.2. The Company applies the appropriate level of security and has implemented reasonable physical, technological, and administrative procedures to safeguard the data it collects from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data that are being transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. Access to personal data of users of thenutlers.com is granted only to the company’s staff or direct partners, to the extent that they are required to have such information to process orders. In the event of a breach of records and information containing personal data, the Company will comply with applicable legislation concerning notification of breach.

11.3 The password you create when you become a registered user of thenutlers.com provides additional personal security. For us to show any of your personal information the user name and password must first be given. For this reason, you must keep this information safe so it does not run the risk of falling into the hands of third parties. We also advise you to create a password using symbols along with alphanumeric characters.

11.4. All transactions you make through thenutlers.com are governed by International and European legislation regulating matters related to e-commerce as well as by the Consumer Protection Act (N. 2251/1994), which regulates matters related to distance selling.

12. Information via Newsletters – Ads

By subscribing to the newsletter service on thenutlers.com you consent to the Company’s processing and using your personal data for advertising activities, such as sending emails with general information or promotional information (newsletters) regarding the Company, its products and services.
The customer has the right to delete his e-mail address from the newsletter’s recipient list at any time, by following the instructions in the email he receives or sending an email to the e-mail address hello@thenutlers.com .